Accident Summary Nr: 927574 - Employee struck and killed by logging truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110117603 | 07/25/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Shelby Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 23, 1991, employees of Shelby Contracting Co., Inc., were finishing up for the day. They had been building and leveling the shoulder of the northbound lane of Highway 243. The operator of the Broce power broom was making his last pass, and was traveling in reverse in the northbound lane. The other equipment had stopped. Employee #1 asked the power broom operator for a ride to the foreman's truck, which was parked on the west side of the road. The operator obliged. At the same time, a flagman controlling the southbound traffic waved a logging truck through the construction area. When the employee descended from the power broom, he turned and took two steps toward the foreman's truck and was struck by one of the vertical steel supports on the logging truck's trailer. He sustained a fractured skull and a broken neck, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110117603 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |