Accident Summary Nr: 927566 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 927566 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10157160207/10/199117950Triangle Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING A LOAD THAT WAS SUSPENDED BY A HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE. BEFORE THE JOB, THE CRANE OPERATOR AND THE EMPLOYEE HAD DISCUSSED THE PROXIMITY OF AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. IN SPITE OF THIS, THE CRANE OPERATOR BROUGHT THE CRANE'S BOOM INTO CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101571602 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported