Accident Summary Nr: 927566 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101571602 | 07/10/1991 | 1795 | 0 | Triangle Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING A LOAD THAT WAS SUSPENDED BY A HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE. BEFORE THE JOB, THE CRANE OPERATOR AND THE EMPLOYEE HAD DISCUSSED THE PROXIMITY OF AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. IN SPITE OF THIS, THE CRANE OPERATOR BROUGHT THE CRANE'S BOOM INTO CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101571602 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |