Accident Summary Nr: 92755.015 - Employee falls from a spider basket while working on a commu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207335.015 | 02/02/2017 | 237130 | Great Lakes Aerial Maintenance And Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 28, 2017, an employee was working about 13 feet up a cell tower in a spider basket taking steel off of the tower for the new reinforcement when he took it upon himself to hang from the outside of the basket to try and check a power cord for the basket that was not working properly. Because the employee was not tied off to the "D" ring, he fell and had nothing attached to adequately keep him from falling to the ground, resulting in fractures to the lower back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | 60 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1207335.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |