Accident Summary Nr: 927541 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 927541 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11011889007/16/199117910J. F. Steel & Machinery, Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING A 34-FOOT-LONG, 12-INCH I BEAM. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS SITTING ON THE BEAM, WHICH WAS ABOUT 15 FEET, 6 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND, PLACING A SLING AROUND THE BEAM. A 50-TON LINK BELT MOBILE CRANE (SERIAL NO. 36G6-1051) WITH A 90-FOOT BOOM WAS BEING USED TO LIFT THE BEAM. THE CRANE CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT (7200-VOLT-TO-GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE BEAM RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110118890 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported