Accident Summary Nr: 927541 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110118890 | 07/16/1991 | 1791 | 0 | J. F. Steel & Machinery, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING A 34-FOOT-LONG, 12-INCH I BEAM. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS SITTING ON THE BEAM, WHICH WAS ABOUT 15 FEET, 6 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND, PLACING A SLING AROUND THE BEAM. A 50-TON LINK BELT MOBILE CRANE (SERIAL NO. 36G6-1051) WITH A 90-FOOT BOOM WAS BEING USED TO LIFT THE BEAM. THE CRANE CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT (7200-VOLT-TO-GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE BEAM RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110118890 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |