Accident Summary Nr: 92754.015 - Employee injures finger while cleaning a wood chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 92754.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207337.01501/24/2017926120Arizona Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was using a tree branch to remove debris from the drum and knife area of a wood chipper. The drum grabbed the tree branch and pulled it into the chipper. The employee hit his hand on the opened lid, causing lacerations and broken bones to his right hand pinky finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chipper, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Struck Against, Tree, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1207337.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker