Accident Summary Nr: 92753.015 - Worker's finger is caught in conveyor and is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206644.015 | 01/11/2017 | 811310 | Reno Forklift, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that provided forklifts and other material handling products, was working at a conveyor line. He was attempting to get out from underneath the conveyor line when his middle finger became caught in a rotating sprocket and chain. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206644.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |