Accident Summary Nr: 92753.015 - Worker's finger is caught in conveyor and is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 92753.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1206644.01501/11/2017811310Reno Forklift, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that provided forklifts and other material handling products, was working at a conveyor line. He was attempting to get out from underneath the conveyor line when his middle finger became caught in a rotating sprocket and chain. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his right middle finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Hand, Machine Guarding, Rotating Parts, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1206644.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers