Accident Summary Nr: 927525 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 927525 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11011873405/29/199117110Grinnell Fire Protection Systems Co.
11011870005/29/199115410Emerald Construction Co.
11011860106/04/199117910Atlantic Gulf Erections, Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE DRAGGING A SPRINKLER PIPE AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THEY DRAGGED THE PIPE ACROSS A 120-VOLT EXTENSION CORD SET, AND THE PIPE PENETRATED THE CORD'S INSULATION. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. (THE FORM OMITS THE INJURED EMPLOYEE.) GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTERS WERE NOT IN USE ON THE JOB SITE.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E C, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110118734 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 110118700 Occupation Not Listed
3 110118601 Occupation Not Listed