Accident Summary Nr: 927517 - Employee is struck and killed by ring from tire assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110118015 | 05/13/1991 | 5093 | 0 | Ray Price Recycling & Car Crushing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a spare tire, a Monarch 1000 x 22 tire mounted on a rim, and had placed the tire against the rear wheel of the truck. A ring from the multipiece rim assembly struck him across the bridge of his nose and cut into the hinge of his jaw. Employee #1 died, suffering deep trauma to the face. The employee did not use protection when inflating the multipiece rim and tire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110118015 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |