Accident Summary Nr: 92750.015 - Employee is killed in fall from thirteen story building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206974.015 | 01/31/2017 | 562998 | Mpw Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 31, 2017, an employee was seen walking near the maintenance shop to obtain materials to conduct cleaning on a fly ash silo. He was last seen walking away from the maintenance shop after speaking with an NRG Maintenance Supervisor, to discuss problems with cleaning the fly ash silo. The employee apparently fell from the Boiler Unit Number 4 on the 13 floor, over 100 feet above the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206974.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |