Accident Summary Nr: 92750.015 - Employee is killed in fall from thirteen story building

Accident Summary Nr: 92750.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 01/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1206974.01501/31/2017562998Mpw Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 31, 2017, an employee was seen walking near the maintenance shop to obtain materials to conduct cleaning on a fly ash silo. He was last seen walking away from the maintenance shop after speaking with an NRG Maintenance Supervisor, to discuss problems with cleaning the fly ash silo. The employee apparently fell from the Boiler Unit Number 4 on the 13 floor, over 100 feet above the ground and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1206974.015 59 M Fatality Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers