Accident Summary Nr: 92737.015 - Employee amputates finger while removing tape from duct pull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207168.015 | 01/30/2017 | 332322 | Atco Rubber Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 23, 2017, an employee was removing a piece of tape from a duct puller. At the same time, the duct puller trolley started to move and caught the employee's finger between the wheel and duct puller track. The employee's finger was crushed and the tendon was damaged, when the employee attempted to pull his finger back. The employee was hospitalized and his finger surgically reattached to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207168.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |