Accident Summary Nr: 92736.015 - Employee's right hand is crushed in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203504.015 | 01/17/2017 | 331111 | Attala Steel Industries Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 5, 2017, an employee was preparing to run short I-beams in a power press. The employee's right hand was in the point of operation when the foot pedal was accidently depressed. This resulted in the ram coming down onto the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized with a crushed right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203504.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |