Accident Summary Nr: 92736.015 - Employee's right hand is crushed in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 92736.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1203504.01501/17/2017331111Attala Steel Industries Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 5, 2017, an employee was preparing to run short I-beams in a power press. The employee's right hand was in the point of operation when the foot pedal was accidently depressed. This resulted in the ram coming down onto the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized with a crushed right hand.

Keywords: Hand, Machine Guarding, Mechanical Power Press, Press, Press Operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1203504.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts