Accident Summary Nr: 92734.015 - Employee is ejected from aerial lift and suffers multiple in

Accident Summary Nr: 92734.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207150.01501/31/2017339950Crannie Signs, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:59 a.m. on January 21, 2017, an employee was replacing sign panels on metal arches over Terminal Access Road overpass for Ben Hill Griffin Parkway. The employee was ejected from a JLG boom lift parked at the median when it was struck by an automobile truck carrier. The employee was pulled back by his harness lanyard, bounced off the basket, and landed on the pavement. The employee suffered multiple injuries; an open fractured femur, nine broken ribs, a broken collar bone, punctured lung, and a laceration on his forehead as well as the back of one of their calf muscles. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom Truck, Collarbone, Forehead, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Rib, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1207150.015 47 M Hospitalized injury