Accident Summary Nr: 92733.015 - Employee is killed in fall from a ladder and scaffold system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207140.015 | 01/30/2017 | 238160 | Stevens Roofing Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 28, 2017, an employee was adjusting gutters on a turret section of the roof. Co-workers in the front of the house heard a crashing sound coming from the side of the house. They went over to investigate and found the employee lying on an asphalt driveway with a severe head injury. It was believed that the employee was in the process of climbing a 40 feet extension ladder to gain access to a scaffold platform (a 14-inches wide extendable platform being used as a walkway between two tower scaffold systems), or that the employee was already on the scaffold platform when he fell about 27 feet to the asphalt driveway below. The platforms on the scaffold system did not have guard rails installed and the employee was not utilizing or wearing a personal fall arrest system. The employee suffered from severe head injury, multiple fractures to arms, lacerations and contusions to the body. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1207140.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |