Accident Summary Nr: 92731.015 - Employee sustains hand amputation and face lacerations when

Accident Summary Nr: 92731.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 01/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207111.01501/19/2017561730Seelbach And Company Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning up limbs along a electric utility right of way. The two were using a wood chipper to chip limbs that had been trimmed away from the power lines. Employee #1's left hand made contact with the feed wheels of the chipper, pulling his hand into the machine. The employee amputated his left hand at the wrist and lacerations to his face and ear.

Keywords: Amputation, Chipper, Ear, Face, Hand, Laceration, Struck Against, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1207111.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Chipper Operator