Accident Summary Nr: 92731.015 - Employee sustains hand amputation and face lacerations when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207111.015 | 01/19/2017 | 561730 | Seelbach And Company Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning up limbs along a electric utility right of way. The two were using a wood chipper to chip limbs that had been trimmed away from the power lines. Employee #1's left hand made contact with the feed wheels of the chipper, pulling his hand into the machine. The employee amputated his left hand at the wrist and lacerations to his face and ear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207111.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chipper Operator |