Accident Summary Nr: 92728.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by tractor.

Accident Summary Nr: 92728.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/27/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1180586.01509/28/20160761115115317714222 - Oregon Valley Farm Labor Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 27, 2016, an employee was riding on the flatbed of a 1 ton truck which was being pushed along by a tractor in a hop field. The employee fell off the flatbed and was crushed by the rear wheels of the truck. The employee was killed from broken ribs and a crushed sternum.

Keywords: Crushed, Fall, Rib, Run Over, Tire, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1180586.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: