Accident Summary Nr: 92725.015 - Employee is injured in fall from dumpster, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207037.015 | 01/31/2017 | 5812 | 722310 | 105828 - Sodexo Fwcs |
Abstract: On January 15, 2017, an employee who was a custodian was cleaning up after an activity which was a weekend event held the day before. The employee was throwing trash from an elevated dock into a dumpster which sat on the ground. The overhead door had rags and dust mop heads wedged at its base to block incoming air. The employee caught her foot on the rags, fell, and landed on her feet fracturing her ankle. On January 30, 2017, while recovering at a nursing home, the employee had a hard cast replaced with a walking cast. The employee passed away soon thereafter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207037.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |