Accident Summary Nr: 92724.015 - Employee operating equipment drives over embankment and is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1189141.015 | 11/03/2016 | 1611 | 237310 | 132746 - Dragados Usa, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 3, 2016, an employee was operating a SAKAI SV540T Soil Roller. The employee was compacting soil on a berm adjacent to a 23 foot embankment. The berm was 2-3 feet higher than the road level. The berm was used to control corrosion and provide a barrier to keep equipment from going down the embankment. Dump trucks had dropped several loads of dirt to create the berm. A bull dozer was used to perform the initial leveling. The soil roller was used for compacting the dirt after the dozer work was completed. The employee was moving the soil roller back and forth on top of the berm when the accident happen. According to a coworker, the employee was making his fifth run back and forth along the berm when the back wheel of the SAKAI SV540T Soil Roller went over the embankment. Emergency services were called and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1189141.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |