Accident Summary Nr: 92714.015 - Employee is killed while cleaning tank that contains alkyl k

Accident Summary Nr: 92714.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207003.01502/01/2017811198Kaw Services

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 1, 2017, an employee went into a tank that contained alkyl ketone to clean the tank. Witnesses stated the employee was inside the tank for approximately 10 to 15 minutes. A coworker cleaning a tank in Bay 3, in the same building, became concerned when he did not hear any activity in the next bay and as a result checked on the employee in Bay 4. The employee was found unresponsive face-up inside the tank with a full face respirator on. Emergency services were contacted. The employee had no pulse when retrieved from the tank and was transported to Liberty Hospital via EMS. The employee was killed. The tank had originally contained 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)-4, 4-Dimethyl-3-Pentanone, which is known as an environmental hazardous substance.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Vapor, Confined Space, Inhalation, PPE, Respirator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1207003.015 40 M Fatality