Accident Summary Nr: 92709.015 - Demolition worker is injured when struck by beam

Accident Summary Nr: 92709.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1206986.01502/02/2017238910Pena Grading And Demolition, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on January 31, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction and demolition company, was working at the multiemployer site of a commercial building demolition. A beam fell on his head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to a left rib, his left shoulder, and his collarbone, and a collapsed left lung.

Keywords: Beam, Building, Collarbone, Construction, Demolition, Falling Object, Fracture, Lung, Rib, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1206986.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: