Accident Summary Nr: 92708.015 - Employee amputates fingers in a dough roller machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206935.015 | 02/01/2017 | 311823 | Maruchan Virginia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 28, 2017, an employee was placing dough into the roller machine to make noodles. As the employee was placing the dough, the employee's finger tips got caught in the rollers. The employee's right index and middle fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206935.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |