Accident Summary Nr: 92706.015 - Employee injures head during material handling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1206926.015 | 01/31/2017 | 423510 | T&W Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on January 24, 2017, an employee was using a hoist to move equipment. During lifting of loose materials, a steel beam struck the employee in the head. He was hospitalized and treated for a head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1206926.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |