Accident Summary Nr: 92704.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206772.015 | 01/31/2017 | 337110 | Southeast Cnc, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 25, 2017, an employee was ripping material using a 10 inch unguarded Jet table saw, when his left hand contacted the blade. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingers, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206772.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |