Accident Summary Nr: 92702.015 - Employee is struck by bay door and injured

Accident Summary Nr: 92702.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1206385.01501/30/2017811111Barfield Concrete Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 on January 6, 2017, an employee was walking out of the building through an open bay door as another employee was pulling the door shut. The bay door struck the employee's head and neck and knocked the employee to floor. The employee who was shutting the door had his back facing the injured employee and did not see the employee walking through the doorway. The employee received a fractured vertebrae, concussion, and fractured femur.

Keywords: Door, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1206385.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers