Accident Summary Nr: 92700.015 - Employee Falls When Support Plate Collapses And Receives Mul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203246.015 | 01/17/2017 | 236118 | Buzek Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 5, 2017, Employee #1 was standing on a constructed truss support plate within a garage. The plate ran through the center of the garage and was at an approximate height of 11.5 ft. As he stood on the truss support plate, he lifted the center of a truss and rested it on the support plate. Coworkers were on each side of the garage and helping to lift each truss into place. While a truss was being moved into position, the truss support plate collapsed and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Several of the trusses also fell striking him. Employee #1 suffered four fractured ribs on left side and multiple contusions. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized. The truss support plate that was not adequately braced and supported to handle the intended load.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1203246.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |