Accident Summary Nr: 92697.015 - Employee fractures ankle while operating metal punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1206862.015 | 02/01/2017 | 332999 | Maumee Assembly & Stamping, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on January 26, 2017, an employee was placing metal into a punch press when it slid from the equipment and struck her ankle. The employee sustained a broken ankle, which she was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1206862.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |