Accident Summary Nr: 92693.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206835.015 | 01/31/2017 | 311941 | Soup Bases Loaded, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 19, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning a rotating table on a cup filler machine with a cloth. The cup filler machine was equipped with a heat sealant and cup holder plate. The coworker activated the machine while Employee #1's right hand was inside the table and cleaning it. As she wiped the rotating table, the machine's heat sealant came down to her right index finger and amputated it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206835.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |