Accident Summary Nr: 92692.015 - Worker operating nail gun shoots self in head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206790.015 | 01/31/2017 | 238130 | L & S Framing Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a multifamily residential building construction site. He was standing on a roof truss and operating a nail gun when, according to a witness, he yanked the hose of the nail gun and shot himself. A nail entered his head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1206790.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |