Accident Summary Nr: 92691.015 - Fireman Looses Airway And Falls Out Of Two-Story Window
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1204659.015 | 01/23/2017 | 922160 | City Of Chicago - Fire Department |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1, a firefighter in full PPE, was t rying to advance a 1.75 inch fire hose from the second floor, inside a residenti al multi-story home that was on fire. While attempting to advance the fire hose , the employee was struck by an unknown object inside the home, causing his fire helmet to shift. Employee #1s MSA respirator became slightly dislodged off his face, allowing toxic smoke to enter his air way. The employee made an unsuccess ful attempt in securing his air way, and found himself in need of an air supply. The employee relocated to a window in the rear of the residential home, but fel l two stories out of the window and onto an air conditioning unit that was locat ed at ground level, parallel to the home. Employee#1 sustained injuries to his r ibs, as well as contusions, abrasions and fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1204659.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |