Accident Summary Nr: 92689.015 - Employee amputates finger while performing maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206818.015 | 01/31/2017 | 441229 | Gen-Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 25, 2017, an employee was adjusting the governor of a 30KW generator. As he placed his hand on the side of the unguarded fan shroud, where the generator was located. The employee's left index finger contacted the moving fan blade and his left index finger was amputated, which he was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206818.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |