Accident Summary Nr: 92687.015 - Employee catches hand in punch press and amputates four fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206816.015 | 01/31/2017 | 339113 | Higgins Supply Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 24, 2017, an employee was running parts in a punch press. The employee removed a part from the punch press which broke and the press continued to cycle. The broken part caught the employee's hand within the punch press and amputated four fingers from their left hand. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206816.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |