Accident Summary Nr: 92683.015 - Employee is struck by cable, falls from height and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 92683.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1206785.01501/31/2017213111Slatex Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 31, 2017, an employee was cutting the main drill cable at the crown of an oil derrick. The employee was struck by a cable and fell from a height. He suffered head trauma and multiple fractures and was killed.

Keywords: Derrick, Fall, Oil Rig, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1206785.015 58 M Fatality