Accident Summary Nr: 92683.015 - Employee is struck by cable, falls from height and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206785.015 | 01/31/2017 | 213111 | Slatex Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 31, 2017, an employee was cutting the main drill cable at the crown of an oil derrick. The employee was struck by a cable and fell from a height. He suffered head trauma and multiple fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206785.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |