Accident Summary Nr: 92681.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1168188.015 | 08/08/2016 | 531311 | Village Management Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 8, 2016, Employee #1 was painting the top of a fourth floor building fascia board using an aerial lift, positioned on a slope behind a tree. The employee raised the aerial device boom and turned the counterweight downward, towards the slope. The aerial device tipped over in an arc, causing Employee #1 to fall 40 feet onto the block fence and sidewalk below, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | 4 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1168188.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |