Accident Summary Nr: 92676.015 - Worker falls from roof and incurs contusions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206676.015 | 01/31/2017 | 236118 | Energy Wise Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on January 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at an existing residence and engaged in constructing an addition. He was on the building's roof and walking on a weather-proofing membrane as he prepared to make cuts to tie in the trusses for the addition. According to the subsequent investigation, the membrane may have had moisture or ice on it. Employee #1 slipped and fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Employee #1 incurred contusions that did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1206676.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |