Accident Summary Nr: 92676.015 - Worker falls from roof and incurs contusions

Accident Summary Nr: 92676.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1206676.01501/31/2017236118Energy Wise Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on January 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at an existing residence and engaged in constructing an addition. He was on the building's roof and walking on a weather-proofing membrane as he prepared to make cuts to tie in the trusses for the addition. According to the subsequent investigation, the membrane may have had moisture or ice on it. Employee #1 slipped and fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Employee #1 incurred contusions that did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Residential Construction, Roof, Roof Decking, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1206676.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: