Accident Summary Nr: 92675.015 - Employee contacts utility line and is burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206636.015 | 01/27/2017 | 111310 | Luna Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:55 p.m. on January 26, 2017, an employee was picking oranges. As he moved a ladder to another position on the orange tree he was working, it came into contact with a 50 KV utility line. The employee received an electric shock, sustaining burns on his hands and feet, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206636.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |