Accident Summary Nr: 92671.015 - Employee is struck by truck and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206641.015 | 01/31/2017 | 238310 | B J Plastering |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 18, 2017, an employee was connecting a cement mixer to a truck for towing. As he was standing between the truck and the cement mixer trailer, he was struck by the truck. The employee sustained a broken leg as a result, which he was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1206641.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |