Accident Summary Nr: 92670.015 - Employee falls through unguarded roof opening and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1007967.015 | 11/07/2014 | 236220 | Western Industrial Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 7, 2014, an employee was installing metal roof panels working from north to south. Witness accounts indicated that when the metal roof panels were delivered by the crane that the employee was positioned between the metal panel and the unguarded roof opening. When the metal panel was being moved south to be installed, the employee stepped backwards into the hole falling approximately 68-ft. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1007967.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |