Accident Summary Nr: 92666.015 - Employee's foot is crushed by concrete road barrier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206611.015 | 01/27/2017 | 237310 | Williams Brothers Construction |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on January 21, 2017, an employee was assisting in the placement of concrete road barriers along a new exit/entrance of a freeway. During placement of one of the road barriers, a portion of the concrete barrier crushed the employee's left pinky toe. He was hospitalized and received treatment, which resulted in the amputation of the toe.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1206611.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |