Accident Summary Nr: 92664.015 - Employee injures ankle while freeing up jammed conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206614.015 | 01/31/2017 | 424430 | United Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 26, 2017, an employee working to un-jam a stack of six milk crates from a conveyor system that runs along the floor of a cooler room. As he used a metal hook to un-jam the cases, the track popped up and caught the employee's left ankle between the track and metal side barrier on the track. The employee was hospitalized and treated for an injured left ankle, which required surgery to amputate his foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206614.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |