Accident Summary Nr: 92661.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating roll bender machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206539.015 | 01/31/2017 | 333922 | Lewco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:40 p.m. on January 25, 2017, an employee was operating a roll bender machine (model number: 3418G; serial number: 2511181). While demonstrating the use of the machine to a coworker, the employees glove on his left hand became caught in its feed area. The employee pulled back his hand, but the end of his left index finger was crushed. As a result, the tip of the employees index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206539.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |