Accident Summary Nr: 92659.015 - Tip of employee's index finger is amputated in a tire changi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206518.015 | 01/31/2017 | 441110 | Superior Motors Dayton, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 6, 2017, an employee was using a tire changing machine to remove a tire from a wheel. The employee's hand was caught on the rim as the machine's clamp went down on the tire, amputating the tip of the employee's index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206518.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |