Accident Summary Nr: 92653.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and suffers multiple in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206459.015 | 01/30/2017 | 326160 | Plastipak Packaging Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on January 20, 2017, an employee was staging material to be removed from the mezzanine hoist area and fell 11.2 feet through an opening where a removable gate was left open. The employee suffered a fractured left femur, sternum, and several ribs along with a spinal compression and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206459.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |