Accident Summary Nr: 92649.015 - Employee Lacerates Forearm On Monorail System Housing In Man

Accident Summary Nr: 92649.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 01/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1206390.01501/30/2017336390Sl Tennessee, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on January 20, 2017, Employee #1 was removing jig parts off a monorail in a manufacturing area and placing them into a UV annealing oven that also had a conveyor system. She then traveled to the opening to gather one of the jigs exiting the oven. The jibs would exit the annealing oven and move along a conveyor. The exiting jib caused Employee #1s right forearm to push against the housing of the monorail system, severely lacerating it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Caught In, Conveyor, Forearm, Laceration, Rail, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1206390.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified