Accident Summary Nr: 92648.015 - Three employees are burned when pressure fryer lid malfuncti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206392.015 | 01/27/2017 | 722513 | Wendbeck Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:13 p.m. on January 24, 2017, three employees were working in the kitchen area of a restaurant. After Employee #1 placed raw chicken pieces into a pressure fryer for cooking, securing the lid with a latch handle. The cooker was operating at a pressure of 12 psi, when the latch gave way. The lid flew off, spraying hot oil into the immediate work area that contacted Employees #1, #2, and #3. All three employees were taken to a nearby hospital, where Employees #2 and #3 were treated for first and second degree burns and released from the hospital the same day. Employee #1 was taken to a burn unit at another hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206392.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |