Accident Summary Nr: 92648.015 - Three employees are burned when pressure fryer lid malfuncti

Accident Summary Nr: 92648.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1206392.01501/27/2017722513Wendbeck Corporation

Abstract: At 2:13 p.m. on January 24, 2017, three employees were working in the kitchen area of a restaurant. After Employee #1 placed raw chicken pieces into a pressure fryer for cooking, securing the lid with a latch handle. The cooker was operating at a pressure of 12 psi, when the latch gave way. The lid flew off, spraying hot oil into the immediate work area that contacted Employees #1, #2, and #3. All three employees were taken to a nearby hospital, where Employees #2 and #3 were treated for first and second degree burns and released from the hospital the same day. Employee #1 was taken to a burn unit at another hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Equipment Failure, Hot Cooking Oil, Pressure Vessel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1206392.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Food counter, fountain and related occupations