Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92647.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall While Window Cleaning

Accident: 92647.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/29/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1206387.01501/30/2017Arnoldo Herrera

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 29, 2017, an employee was preparing to de scend, to begin window cleaning from the top of a four-story building using a Sk y Genie Rope Descent System. The employee fell over the parapet wall, struck a m etal awning and landed 70 feet below to the ground. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the head and upper torso and was killed.

Keywords: elevated work platform, fall, roof, window washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1206387.015 61 M Fatality