Accident Summary Nr: 92640.015 - Two employees are injured when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206319.015 | 01/30/2017 | 561730 | Environmental Concepts Landscape Management Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 25, 2017, two employees were just arriving at a work site to perform irrigation system repair/maintenance. After parking in the side of a two-way narrow traffic street, the two employees began to unload materials from a trailer that was attached to their work truck. As the employees were carrying traffic cones from the back of the trailer, another vehicle struck the trailer from behind. Both employees were injured in the collision, sustaining severe injuries to their abdomen and rib cage, which they were hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206319.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1206319.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |