Accident Summary Nr: 92632.015 - Employee's right hand is caught between a steel pipe and boo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206272.015 | 01/27/2017 | 238220 | Us Mechanical Contractors, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 25, 2017, Employees #1 was operating a Skyjack Telehandler forklift model SJ 1056 TH with a telescopic boom and outriggers on the front. Employee #2 attached a nylon chocker midway down a steel pipe that was 40 feet long and 10 3/4 inches (outside diameter) round. Employee #2 then attached the other end of the chocker to a hook located under the boom of the forklift just behind the forks. Employee #1 then lifted the steel pipe and carried it to an area where there were steel supports to place the steel pipe onto. Once Employee #1 got to the designated area, the ground was muddy and wet. Employee "#1 put the outriggers down and extended the boom approximately 40 feet and placed the steel pipe down onto the steel supports. Employee #2 then went into the area to remove the chocker from the hook on the forklift. The hook was approximately 10 inches above the steel pipe. Employee #2 was attempting to remove one end of the chocker from the hook on the bottom of the forklift boom, when the boom came down on top of the employees fingers on his right hand while his hand was on top of the steel pipe, resulting in fractures and lacerations to fingers on employee's right hand
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1206272.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |