Accident Summary Nr: 92630.015 - Employee is struck by felled tree and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 92630.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 01/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1206271.01501/31/2017561730Jay'S Tree Care, Llc

Abstract: At 10:57 a.m. on January 23, 2017, Employee #1 was limbing a tree within the fall-zone of a tree that was being prepared for felling by another employee of the company. While Employee #1 was performing a bore-cut on a tree to be felled, the tree unexpectedly fell and struck the employee. The employee suffered extensive head, neck, shoulder and chest trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1206271.015 45 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations