Accident Summary Nr: 92624.015 - Highway work zone worker is struck and his legs crushed by v
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1204261.015 | 01/18/2017 | 237310 | City Of Crystal Lake |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 13, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a city roads department, were engaged in road repair work. Employee #1 was trailing behind a hot pack trailer, SPHD 2.0 Number 442, and filling pot holes with hot patch. Coworker #1 was operating a utility truck, Red Ford Number 413, that was being used to tow the hot pack trailer. Employee #1 completed his task and was returning to the cab of the utility truck. Coworker #1 observed through a side mirror a white/grey Mitsubishi vehicle approaching and alerted Employee #1 with the truck horn. The Mitsubishi struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was pinned between the Mitsubishi and the hot pack trailer, and his legs were crushed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for traumatic penetrating injuries to both legs. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was wearing a protective safety vest when struck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1204261.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |