Accident Summary Nr: 92616.015 - Employee crushes fingers in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1206047.015 | 01/27/2017 | 335313 | The New Iem Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 23, 2017, an employee was operating a press brake bending some metal. The employee had his hand in the press and hit the pedal, actuating the machine. The press came down and crushed four fingers. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1206047.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |