Accident Summary Nr: 92612.015 - Employee is killed when struck by metal from exploding elect
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206012.015 | 01/27/2017 | 332116 | Omni Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 24, 2017, an employee was walking down an aisle when he was hit in the head with a piece of metal that had been ejected from an exploding 150 hp DC electric Baldor motor, Serial Number N0412140001, which was a few hundred feet away at the time of the incident. The motor was being troubleshot by a contractor and it over revved to the point where the motor shiv exploded and the electric motor violently came apart. The employee suffered a severe skull fracture and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206012.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |